Eating or Drinking water in front of the Deity

Is it OK to eat or drink water in front of the Deity?

Sudhanshu Soni, 22 July 2019

Hare Krishna

Please accept my humble obeisance

All glories to Srila Prabhupada

All glories to Srila Gurudeva

Hare Krishna as far as I know in front of deity we should not eat anything but I have seen many time devotee drinking water in front of altar many times especially during chanting they keep bottle with them or while having Bhagavatam class.

I wanted to know what is acceptable or prohibited in it and why is it so…

Thank you so much

your servant

Sudhanshu

Manian VB, 22 July 2019

Water is the human necessity.if they drink water during Bhagavatam classes or during chanting

Manian

Priya Sundari devi dasi, 22 July 2019

Hare Krishna Prabhu.

From what the Nectar of Devotion (Bhakti Rasamrita Sindhu) states, in Chapter 8 (Offenses to be avoided) –

One should not eat / accept / honor prasadam in front of the deities yes.

If the curtains are closed ie deities are resting then it is ok from what I have seen in various temples. Water is not considered a food in that sense so it is accepted. Same with Caranamrita – which is why after the darshan arati in the morning, devotees are given caranamrita and they wash their hands and mouth once it is honored.

I hope this helps answer your question.

your servant,

Priya Sundari devi dasi

*Kṛṣṇe matir astu*

Sudhanshu soni, 24 July 2019

Thank you so much Mata ji.

your servant,

Sudhanshu

Please subscribe to daily inspirational emails from His Grace Sriman Sankarshan Das Adhikari (Writings and lectures archived at sda-archives.com), written fresh every day from his travels around the world sharing the highest spiritual knowledge with everyone. Sign up now at www.joincourse.com

Author: Mahabhagavat Das SDA

I am a formally initiated disciple of His Grace Sriman Sankarshan Das Adhikari. My spiritual master was initiated by His Divine Grace A. C. Bhaktivedanta Swami Prabhupada in 1971. He is the author of the famous Ultimate Self Realization Course. Check it out at www.joincourse.com.

2 thoughts on “Eating or Drinking water in front of the Deity”

  1. After honouring CharanAmrith you can wash your hands not your mouth. Washing your mouth after honouring CharanAmrith is an offence.

    Sent from my iPhone

    >

    Like

    1. Thank you Narahari Prabhu. In Jagannath Puri, I heard from local residents a confirmation of something I’d been doing for a long time – instead of rinsing out my mouth after taking Krishna Prasada, I rinse my mouth and swallow the water. We rinse our mouths to clean it from something unclean,whereas Krishna Prasada is the cleanest thing there ever can be! 🙂 Hare Krishna!

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.